Need to speak to someone?
Talk to us on 01326 378919

Get Involved Make a Donation
 

Privacy Policy

At Sea Sanctuary, we take your privacy seriously. We want you to feel confident about your online privacy and any information which you may give us.

The following Policy explains how Sea Sanctuary processes your data and how and why we collect what we do.

By accessing our website, using Sea Sanctuary’s services or providing Sea Sanctuary with any personal information, you are agreeing to terms set out within this Policy.

Our services

Any information that is disclosed to us through the use of Sea Sanctuary services is considered strictly confidential. Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)  and UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), we will only process personal data that is necessary for us to provide you with the support and services that you have chosen to undertake with us.

The personal data that we hold for clients accessing our service is full name, contact address, telephone number, date of birth, email address; during our client assessment process we will also collect ‘special categories’ of personal/sensitive data such as information concerning your health, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, and sexual orientation. We will not process any sensitive data without your prior explicit consent.

Under the GDPR and DPA Act 1998, we are required to ensure that any data is processed only for the purpose for which it was intended and to make sure that the data is held securely. The legal basis for such processing is to fulfil the contract we have entered into with you for our services. We will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your written consent, and any data shared will be confined to third parties within your support network including your GP, CPN or other organisation who provide you with support services.

To help provide the best services possible, we will sometimes record personal and/or statistical information such as an identifier (initials), general geographic location, contact telephone number, general mental health condition and the support we have offered.

Sea Sanctuary will securely hold data pertaining to the mental health of current and former clients for a period of seven years in accordance with good practice guidelines. This is based on the recognition that our clients can, from time-to-time, experience long periods of mental ill health which may prevent them from communicating with people and/or organisations. In some cases, our clients might lose capacity or be detained under the Mental Health Act. We therefore believe that destroying medical records and personal data would not be in the best interests of clients and might, ultimately, be detrimental to their care. We hold the position that clients may opt-out, but an absence of consent (one way or the other) does not justify the destruction of sensitive care information; in this instance records will be securely archived for the seven years; after this time has elapsed they will be destroyed.

Sea Sanctuary uses a confidential database to store the records we hold and we use anonymised data from this database for research purposes, to inform future service development and to promote the charity.

External organisations

Any information that could identify a particular user of our services is treated in the strictest confidence and will not be shared outside of Sea Sanctuary without the prior consent of that individual. Sea Sanctuary however, has certain legal, professional and ethical obligations to report crime and protect the health and safety of the individual and/or others.

There are, however, certain situations where Sea Sanctuary may need to break confidentiality and communicate concerns with external organisations due to our legal, professional and ethical obligations.

We would consider the need to share information about you with other agencies if you share something with us that makes us think

  • You or someone else is being hurt
  • Your life or the life of someone else is in danger.
  • You have harmed someone else or you plan to harm someone else
  • If you ask us to tell someone else that you are being hurt, you are in danger or you have hurt someone

If you are under 18 we may also share information if:

  • We are concerned that your mental health is poor; are in a current crisis and not in touch with mental health services
  • We are concerned that you could seriously hurt yourself
  • You are having suicidal thoughts and that you may act on those thoughts

 

Who would you tell if you break confidentiality?

If Sea Sanctuary decides that what you have said or written makes us think you or someone else may be at risk; we will always try and contact you to tell you that we will have to share what you have said with someone who can help. It will usually be Social Services we contact to share the information unless we feel there is an emergency right now or that a crime has taken place and in that instance we would contact the Police.

For more information about service confidentiality, please email admin@seasanctuary.org.uk and request a copy of our confidentiality policy.

 

Using our website

To help provide you with the best experience possible, our website uses something called ‘cookies’ which are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer’s hard-drive to help remember who you are.

The cookies Sea Sanctuary use help us to make our website more efficient by improving the speed and functionality of the site, allowing you to share pages with social media and save you from having to login each time you visit.

Most websites today use cookies. Click here to read our Cookie Policy.

 

Third party cookies

At Sea Sanctuary, we use something called Google Analytics to provide us with statistical data on which of our web pages have been visited, at what times and how long for. We use this information to help improve our services to you. No personally identifying information is stored.

You can find out more about Google Analytics cookies here.

Click here to read our Cookie Policy.

 

Disabling cookies

Our website works better with cookies enabled. However, should you wish to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer, you can disable them through your web browser. Instructions on how to do so can be found here.

 

Your rights

Sea Sanctuary is aware of the rights of the individual when it comes to their personal data, to this end we want clients to know that they can access their data at any time by contacting us with a request to do so via admin@seasanctuary.org.uk or by post to Sea Sanctuary, Waterside Court, Falmouth Road, Penryn, Cornwall TR10 8AW. There is no charge to access your data.

Clients also have the right in certain circumstances to restrict the processing of their data, to rectify or erase data held about them and to object to certain forms of processing. Sea Sanctuary will honour these rights within the required period. Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw consent at any time. However, if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You will be required to bring a photographic form of identification with you to access your data.

You have the right to have any data removed or inaccuracies corrected.

If you have given us your consent to use personal information (for example for marketing), you can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Policy changes

At Sea Sanctuary, we are committed to improving the services we offer. As such, from time to time we may need to amend our Policy without prior notice to you. Any substantial changes, however, will be explained on our website.

We ask that you check our Policy regularly to keep updated on our latest terms. This does not affect your statutory rights under UK law.

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Policy please contact admin@seasanctuary.org.uk or call 01326 378919.